skip to content

Festival Programme

In 2014 we are proud to present a diverse cross-section of local, interstate and international performers hosted by National Indigenous TV’s Shelley Ware and Leila Gurruwiwi, the grand-daughter of Djalu, custodian of the Didgeridoo & Yidaki, from the Yolngu tribe of North-Eastern Arnhem Land.

With World renowned performers such as Ganga Giri, Mark Atkins, Bruce Rogers, Ondrej Smeykal from the Czech Republic, Koji Matsumoto from Japan, the One Fire Dance Troupe, TNG (Tongue’N'Groove), Bunna Lawrie and heaps more.

Visitors to this year’s festival have the chance to enjoy some of Australia’s leading talent as well as international exponents of the oldest wind instrument on the planet.

With LIVE music and activities on the Yarra-Yarra stage, a kids workshop & activity area, Aboriginal artists painting on-site, an Aboriginal art exhibition in the adjacent community church and entertainment and food including bush tucker scattered throughout Stiggants Reserve you are sure to experience something new and vibrant at this year’s Festival.

If you would like to participate as an entertainer/performer on Sunday April 6th. 2014 in Melbourne or for any other questions please contact Peter on 0408 343 433 or contact us .

Our entertainment programme for 2014, is *subject to change but an indication of what’s on is as follows: -

Yarra Yarra Stage – Programme

10-10:15am

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY THE PELLIGRA GROUP

Introductions by MC Leila Gurruwiwi – grandaughter of Djalu – Yolngu elder and custodian of the Didgeridoo & sacred Yidaki

Music / announcements plus Roving Entertainers

10.15am -10.45am Festival Director’s Welcome plus the Official Opening by the Mayor of Manningham
10.45am -11am Indigenous Acknowledgement by John Tye
11am -11.30am Stax – the Didgeman
11.30am -12noon Crazy Koala – Puppet Theatre
12noon -12.45pm One Fire – Jeff & John Tye perform with special guest Brent Watkins – Traditional Dance & Didge to Hip Hop
12.45pm -13.15pm Koji Matsumoto (Japan)
1.15pm -1.45pm Rachel Shields
1.45pm-2.15pm James Daley (Mime)
2.15pm-3.15pm Dr.Didge – Shamanatara - Bunna Lawrie – ‘WhaleDreamers’
3.15pm-4.15pm Mark Atkins – Guitar + Didge
4.15pm-4.30pm Didge Circle – Traditional to Contemporary + One Fire
4.30pm-4.45pm Festival Raffle Draw
5pm-6pm TNG – ‘Tongue’N'Groove’ + Didge Guru – Bruce Rogers
6pm-6.15pm Rael Birkett
6.30pm-7.30pm Ganga Giri – Tribal Grooves
7.45pm-8.15pm8.15pm-8.30pm Ondrej Smeykal A – Didge Virtuoso (Czech Republic)One Fire + Rael Birkett
8.30pm-9pm9pm-9.50pm Ondrej Smeykal B – Didge Virtuoso (Czech Republic)Sanshi Sounds Beatbox+Didge
9.50pm-10pm Finale All Didge Players on Stage -  Grand Finale Jam

Community/Kids Programme

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY THE BENDIGO BANK - TEMPLESTOWE
MC SBS/NITV's Shelley Ware

CENTRAL / WESTERN DESERT ANCIENT ART+CRAFT compared to COASTAL ART proudly sponsored by the Manningham City Council – Small Grants Funding Program LIVING INDIGENOUS DESERT ARTIST painting at the Warrandyte Community Church adjacent to Stiggants Reserve.The Mia Mia Aboriginal Gallery are proud to have two of the most significant Indigenous artists painting LIVE at this year’s festival. Marlene Young Nungurrayi from a remote area near the WA, NT & SA border.  Marlene will be painting in the church so come and see first-hand how these magnificent indigenous paintings evolve. Marlene is producing wonderful works – with her own creative flair and has exhibited successfully here in Australia and overseas. Marlene is proudly carrying on the artistic traditions of her people and their stories that have been entrusted to her.  Marlene is joined by another renowned artist. Ian Harrison, who paints many dreamings to do with the coast and the ocean in a complete contrast to Marlene’s Desert dreamings.

* WORKSHOPS *in the Warrandyte Community Church Hall and Kids Activity Tent
From 10.30am Kids Activities – Dance/Mime -   Boomerang/Bookmark painting  -  Puppet Making
11.00am – 12noon Indigenous Art & Dance presentation to the Warrandyte Community Church congregation by Colin McKinnon-Dodd (Yamatji Elder) & the One Fire Dance Troupe
12noon – 1pm Whale Dreamers Meditation with Dr.Didge Dolphin & Shamantara
1.30pm – 3pm Boomerang & Bookmark Painting – Puppet Making
3pm – 6pm Indigenous Art Exhibition with Artists Marlene Young Nungurrayi & Ian Harrison
6pm Church/Gallery closes as Concert on Main Stage continues until 10pm

* Programme subject to change

The 2014 Programme is still being finalised, so contact the Festival Directors – Mr. Peter Matic (Didge Circle) and Mr. Colin McKinnon-Dodd (AADF inc) via eMail on [email protected] .